Privacy Policy

The use of this web site (the Platform) implies acceptance of the Privacy Policy below by all users (You). We recommend reading it carefully. S.C. 2PERFORMANT NETWORK S.A. (2Performant or We/Us) reserves the right to change these provisions without further notice.

You need to register Your Account with the Platform in order to get access to Our technologies and services. By registering with the Platform, You expressly consent to collection, usage, storage, recording and processing (“Process”, “Processing”) of Your personal data provided to Us (including personal identification number), by 2Performant, for the purposes stated herein.

Personal data generally include individual information by which You as a natural person are or can be identified (e.g. Your name, personal identification number, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth).

You can see from Our online registration form which personal data, in detail, we Process. We do not Process any further personal data other than voluntarily provided by Yourself. We may also Process information on the device you are using to enter our User interface pages such as Your browser or the IP address of Your device.

Refusal to provide Your personal data to 2Performant, as required under these ToS, make Your access to Our services impossible and We cannot perform any payments to which You may be entitled according to these ToS. However, You can simply visit www.2performant.com without providing information on Yourself and without participating in the Platform.

2Performant is registered with Romanian National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing under no 17513. As required by Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Persons concerning the Processing of Personal Data and Free Circulation of Such Data, as amended, Law no. 506/2004 on the Processing of Personal Data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as amended, and Convention on the protection of persons against automatic processing of personal data, adopted in Strasbourg, on 28.01.1981, as ratified by Law no. 682/2001, as amended, Processing of personal data You provide to 2Performant is done in good faith, exclusively for the purposes herein contemplated and in safe conditions, as well as strictly in compliance with applicable legislation above. We use the personal data You provided to Us only for advertising and marketing purposes and in view of operating the Platform; this includes (where applicable): informing Users on 2Performant’s/other Users’ activity in the Platform, monitoring Users’ activity in the Platform as well as Platform’s operation, producing statistics or summaries relating to the use of Our services (to enable 2Performant to improve, promote or market Our services), responding to Users’ enquiries, market research, performing Our obligations under the ToS (including payments).

By registering with the Platform You give Your express consent that We may use Your personal data to send newsletters on our offers or promotions, to Your email address, to contact You by telephone, or post for feedback relating to the service, including any ways in which it might be improved both for the Platform and for the individual User.

Furthermore, Merchants and Affiliates may get into contact with each other via the Platform within a Merchant Program. Your personal data provided to 2Performant are available only to 2Performant’s employees, contractors, subcontractors, representatives and, as the case may be, 2Performant’s collaborators with duties related to Platform’s operation and only on a “need to know” basis.

For the avoidance of any doubt, Your personal data provided to Us may be communicated to other Users, only in accordance to these ToS and within the limits required for the Platform’s operation.

Your personal data might be transferred outside Romania only in strict compliance with Romanian applicable legislation. We do not transmit data to other third parties unless you have given your consent thereto.

According to Romanian regulations regarding personal data protection You have:

  • the right to access Your personal data and be provided by Us – free of charge, once a year – with confirmation if Your personal data are being Processed by Us or not;
  • the right to intervene on Your personal data and demand – free of charge – rectification, update, blocking, erasing, or, as the case may be, data anonymization, provided that Your personal data were not Processed in compliance with applicable legislation (depending on the intervention, it could make impossible Your access to Our services);
  • the right to oppose to Processing of Your personal data, based on grounded justified reasons related to your specific position, and demand cessation of Your personal data Processing (this makes impossible Your access to Our services). You may always oppose to Processing of Your personal data for direct marketing purposes, without citing any reason and free of charge.

You may exercise your above mentioned legal rights by contacting Us via email, to contact@2performant.com and/or via mail, to Str.Vulturilor, nr. 98A, Spatiul Comercial Et.1 – Unitatea Est, Unitatea Sud, Unitatea Nord, Sector 3, Bucuresti 030857 and sending a request in writing, duly signed and dated.

You are also allowed to make recourse to legal courts as well as not to be subject to an individual decision. If and as far as You require, obtain, receive access to personal data of any third parties, as a result of or in connection to Your participation in the Platform, You hereby agree and undertake to collect and/or, as the case may be, use, store, record, process said personal data in strict compliance with Romanian applicable legislation and only for and to the extend needed to exercise your rights and perform Your obligations in accordance with these ToS.

We take all technical and organizational security measures required under Romanian Law to protect Your personal data from loss, unauthorised disclosure or other forms of misuse. Please be aware that should You get in touch with us via email confidentiality of information therein may not be ensured. Third persons may have access to contents of emails.

By accessing Your personal Account and using the password, You are responsible for all actions arising from their use. You are fully liable and will fully indemnify and hold harmless 2Performant, the other Users of the Platform and/or any third parties against any and all claims, damages, losses of profit or business opportunities, liabilities, actions, judgments, costs and expenses that any of them may incur as a result of or in connection with the use, operation, access of Your Account with the Platform, Your username and/or password, including for any errors arising from Your negligence regarding your Account’s security, privacy and/or password.

TOTAL CLICKS

249,462,714

TOTAL SALES

2,589,618

TOTAL SALES AMOUNT

€93,823,132

AFFILIATES NUMBER

53,810

PROGRAMS NUMBER

545